Cavendish Takes Stage 7 Tour with HTC Lead Out

July 8, 2011
By

Mark Cavendish took his 17th win of a Tour stage today into Chateauroux on the 218 km mostly flat stage with a massive lead out train from his HTC Highroad team.

Cavendish won this stage for the first time in 2008 and was said this morning to be looking for a symbolic anniversary win.

Behind him at the finish line was Alessandro Petacchi of Team Lampre, and Andre Greipel of Omega Pharma Lotto. Cavendish is now close in points to Jose Joaquin Rojas for the Green Jersey, which Rojas took back today from Phillipe Gilbert.

Thor Hushovd retained his Yellow Jersey and first place in the overall classification, as did Cadel Evans and Frank Schleck retain their second and third positions overall.

Ranking fourth at the end of today’s stage was David Millar (GBR) GRM, followed by Andreas Klöden (GER) RSH, Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) LEO, Andy Schleck (LUX) LEO, Tony Martin (GER) THR, Peter Velits (SVK) THR and Robert Gesink (NED) RAB.

But other riders in the top 10 who got caught behind the crash lost their positions. They included Chris Horner (RSH), Pauriol (FDJ) who also had to abandon because of his injuries, Edvald Boasson Hagen (SKY), the winner of yesterday’s stage 6, and Tyler Farrar (GRM).

The stage also claimed two high profile riders. Tom Boonen of QuickStep abandoned the Tour at about 90 km after sustaining painful injuries to his thigh, collarbone and elbow in stage 5.

Then after  the damaging crash at 36 km to the finish today, Bradley Wiggins, leader of Team Sky, abandoned the race with a suspected broken collarbone. Levi Leipheimer also experienced a mechanical problem and dropped down to 50th position.

Crashing with Boonen in Stage 5 was Sylvain Chavanel who looked like he would quit, but stayed in the big French Tour, and now appears to be feeling better, but he has also slipped down to 125th position.

Because so much was at stake in today’s finish for Cavendish, and because the first six stages of this Tour have beaten down some of the best sprinters, at  first it looked like the major sprinters would be saving their legs by skipping the intermediate sprint as the peloton slumbered at an average of 33 km per hour in the fourth hour of pedaling.

But that slumber and perhaps that strategy was disrupted when the major crash that took out Bradley Wiggins occurred, splitting the peloton in two, and leaving top sprinters Mark Cavendish among others in a lead group of 50 riders.

That left sprinters in the lead peloton with a two-prong strategy, to take the intermediate and the final sprints for today’s stage.

Left behind after the crash was sprinter Tyler Farrar of Team Garmin Cervelo, who could not make up the time for the final push to the line in Chateauroux.

Though they followed a break group that passed through the intermediate sprint first, the lead peloton sprinted for intermediate points with Cavendish winning handily and gaining 11 points, followed by Rojas (MOV) with 10 points, Mark Renshaw (THR) who gained 9 points, Phillipe Gilbert (OLO) with 8 points, Maxime Monfort (LEO) with 7 points, followed by Linus Gerdemann (LEO), Tony Martin (THR), Frank Schleck (LEO), Brughardt (BMC), Gutierrez (MOV) and Cancellara (LEO).

Ahead of them by about 2 minutes and 55 seconds was a break that had stayed away for most of the stage. Those four men picked up the first intermediate sprint points and included Delage (FDJ) with 20 points, Meersman (FDJ) with 17 points, Talabardon (SAU) with 15 points, and Urtasun with 13 points.

Everything today appeared to suggest that Cavendish would be saving himself for the final sprint, including a broadcast of an early morning HTC Highroad meeting broadcast on Versus where the rider appeared to be sleeping. In that meeting, one of his teammates on the HTC Highroad team Danny Pate was instructed to protect the Manxman from the wind today.

The entire HTC-Highroad team were prepped for a Cav’ sprint. ”We want to go for the win in the stage and when there are only three flat days we’ve got to make the most of that….As we’ve seen in the last six stages and this weekend we’ve got two uphill finishes again… so, for the real sprinters, there’s not really a lot of opportunities,” said Alain Peiper , Directeur Sportif for the HTC Columbia to LeTour.fr.

“The climbers seem to have the advantage this year, so on a day like today we’ve just got to go to the finish and get it in the bag for Cav without any distractions.”

Peta Todd, the alleged girlfriend of Cavendish continued to Tweet up a storm for her amorcito-corazon:” #FF @MarkCavendish all round good egg. Pretty darn sweet on a bicycle as well as making me breathtakingly happy,” she wrote this morning.

Later she wrote “@HTCHighroad doing a freakin’ sweet effort at the front. The only pace I’m going to need to set is my paceMAKER cause my hearts giving out.” She also posted a picture of herself with a HTC Highroads bicycle cap on.

The weariness of yesterday’s cold, pounding rain, and stage five’s multiple crashes appears to have had an effect on the riders.

Average speeds were almost 10 km per hour slower than yesterday’s, slowing down to 33.1 km per hour in the fourth hour of racing–an indication that on this seventh day of racing many of the riders needed a rest.

Even riders like Thor Hushovd and his teammates from Garmin Cervelo who have been defending the Yellow Jersey since stage 2 appear to have tired of the pace they have had to maintain to keep the jersey.

And Phillipe Gilbert (OLO) who led the points classification at the beginning of today’s stage had team orders to work for the squad’s German sprinter André Greipel.

Taking advantage of the slow pace in the peloton, four riders Urtasun Perez (EUS), Delage (FDJ), Meersman (FDJ) and Talabardon (SAU), established an early break at the 3 km mark.

They managed to stay ahead for the majority of the race, with a 4 minute and 30 second lead on the peloton at the 134 km mark.

Every year Tour organizers invite “wildcard” teams to the Tour, with the hopes of adding a little interest to stages that almost formulaicly go to the stars like Cavendish and Hushovd.

The hope is those teams will add a little excitement, and this year they have by sending out riders in breakaways on just about every stage except stage 2, the team time trial.

Of those wildcard teams, every single one has a rider in a break since the start, inclduing Duque and Valentin from Team Cofidis, Hoogerland and Westra of Team Vacansoleil, Jeremy Roy, Delage, Meersman and Roux from Team Francais de Jeux,  Quemeneur, Turgot and Voeckler from Team Europcar, and  Talabardon and Delaplace of Saur-Sojasun.

Dutchman Johnny Hoogerland of Vacansoleil is leading the climbing classification after wining points in stages four and six.

OVERALL STANDINGS AT THE END OF STAGE 7 TOUR DE FRANCE 2011: Source: ASO

1. HUSHOVD Thor 51 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 29′ 27″
2. EVANS Cadel 141 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 29′ 28″ + 00′ 01″
3. SCHLECK Frank 18 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 29′ 31″ + 00′ 04″
4. MILLAR David 56 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 29′ 35″ + 00′ 08″
5. KLÖDEN Andréas 74 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 29′ 37″ + 00′ 10″
6. FUGLSANG Jakob 13 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 29′ 39″ + 00′ 12″
7. SCHLECK Andy 11 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 29′ 39″ + 00′ 12″
8. MARTIN Tony 175 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 29′ 40″ + 00′ 13″
9. VELITS Peter 179 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 29′ 40″ + 00′ 13″
10. GESINK Robert 41 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 29′ 47″ + 00′ 20″
11. VINOKOUROV Alexandre 61 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 29′ 59″ + 00′ 32″
12. GILBERT Philippe 32 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 30′ 00″ + 00′ 33″
13. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen 31 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 30′ 06″ + 00′ 39″
14. BARREDO Carlos 42 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 30′ 07″ + 00′ 40″
15. BASSO Ivan 91 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 30′ 30″ + 01′ 03″
16. DE WEERT Kevin 124 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 28h 30′ 31″ + 01′ 04″
17. GERDEMANN Linus 14 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 30′ 33″ + 01′ 06″
18. ROCHE Nicolas 101 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 30′ 39″ + 01′ 12″
19. CUNEGO Damiano 161 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 30′ 39″ + 01′ 12″
20. ROJAS Jose Joaquin 88 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 30′ 42″ + 01′ 15″
21. VOECKLER Thomas 181 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 30′ 42″ + 01′ 15″
22. PINEAU Jérôme 127 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 28h 30′ 48″ + 01′ 21″
23. KARPETS Vladimir 191 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 30′ 56″ + 01′ 29″
24. CONTADOR Alberto 1 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 31′ 09″ + 01′ 42″
25. DANIELSON Tom 52 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 31′ 24″ + 01′ 57″
26. VANDE VELDE Christian 58 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 31′ 24″ + 01′ 57″
27. MONFORT Maxime 15 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 31′ 27″ + 02′ 00″
28. TAARAMAE Rein 151 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 31′ 40″ + 02′ 13″
29. SANCHEZ Luis-Leon 47 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 31′ 42″ + 02′ 15″
30. LEUKEMANS Bjorn 205 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 31′ 46″ + 02′ 19″
31. ZUBELDIA Haimar 79 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 31′ 51″ + 02′ 24″
32. SANCHEZ Samuel 21 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 32′ 03″ + 02′ 36″
33. JEANNESSON Arnold 134 FDJ 28h 32′ 04″ + 02′ 37″
34. TROFIMOV Yury 199 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 32′ 10″ + 02′ 43″
35. RUIJGH Rob 208 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 32′ 19″ + 02′ 52″
36. PERAUD Jean-Christophe 108 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 32′ 34″ + 03′ 07″
37. COPPEL Jérôme 211 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 32′ 43″ + 03′ 16″
38. THOMAS Geraint 117 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 32′ 45″ + 03′ 18″
39. HAGEN Edvald Boasson 114 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 32′ 45″ + 03′ 18″
40. KOREN Kristjan 93 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 32′ 51″ + 03′ 24″
41. HINAULT Sébastien 105 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 32′ 57″ + 03′ 30″
42. TURGOT Sébastien 189 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 33′ 27″ + 04′ 00″
43. FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto 83 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 33′ 29″ + 04′ 02″
44. GAUTIER Cyril 183 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 33′ 31″ + 04′ 04″
45. SILIN Egor 198 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 33′ 45″ + 04′ 18″
46. PATERSKI Maciej 96 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 33′ 47″ + 04′ 20″
47. URAN Rigoberto 118 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 33′ 51″ + 04′ 24″
48. HESJEDAL Ryder 55 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 33′ 55″ + 04′ 28″
49. VICHOT Arthur 139 FDJ 28h 33′ 55″ + 04′ 28″
50. LEIPHEIMER Levi 75 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 33′ 56″ + 04′ 29″
51. MOLLEMA Bauke 45 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 34′ 07″ + 04′ 40″
52. KOLOBNEV Alexandr 197 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 34′ 18″ + 04′ 51″
53. GOSS Matthew Harley 174 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 34′ 21″ + 04′ 54″
54. GUSEV Vladimir 194 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 34′ 32″ + 05′ 05″
55. HINCAPIE George 144 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 34′ 43″ + 05′ 16″
56. DEVENYNS Dries 125 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 28h 34′ 51″ + 05′ 24″
57. KREUZIGER Roman 66 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 35′ 02″ + 05′ 35″
58. ROELANDTS Jurgen 35 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 35′ 26″ + 05′ 59″
59. CAVENDISH Mark 171 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 35′ 33″ + 06′ 06″
60. BONNET William 132 FDJ 28h 35′ 40″ + 06′ 13″
61. DELAGE Mickaël 133 FDJ 28h 35′ 41″ + 06′ 14″
62. ROLLAND Pierre 188 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 35′ 43″ + 06′ 16″
63. VERDUGO Gorka 29 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 35′ 53″ + 06′ 26″
64. GUTIERREZ José Ivan 85 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 35′ 53″ + 06′ 26″
65. MEERSMAN Gianni 135 FDJ 28h 35′ 55″ + 06′ 28″
66. CASAR Sandy 131 FDJ 28h 35′ 56″ + 06′ 29″
67. HONDO Danilo 165 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 35′ 56″ + 06′ 29″
68. EL FARES Julien 155 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 36′ 07″ + 06′ 40″
69. MARCATO Marco 206 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 36′ 14″ + 06′ 47″
70. SWIFT Ben 116 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 36′ 23″ + 06′ 56″
71. PETACCHI Alessandro 169 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 36′ 24″ + 06′ 57″
72. CHARTEAU Anthony 182 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 36′ 25″ + 06′ 58″
73. ROUX Anthony 137 FDJ 28h 36′ 42″ + 07′ 15″
74. BOUET Maxime 102 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 36′ 47″ + 07′ 20″
75. MONCOUTIE David 157 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 36′ 55″ + 07′ 28″
76. POELS Wouter 207 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 37′ 01″ + 07′ 34″
77. TXURRUKA Amets 26 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 37′ 20″ + 07′ 53″
78. VAN GARDEREN Tejay 178 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 37′ 33″ + 08′ 06″
79. O’GRADY Stuart 16 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 38′ 00″ + 08′ 33″
80. VANENDERT Jelle 38 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 38′ 07″ + 08′ 40″
81. OSS Daniel 95 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 38′ 16″ + 08′ 49″
82. DUQUE Leonardo 154 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 38′ 28″ + 09′ 01″
83. TALABARDON Yannick 219 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 38′ 30″ + 09′ 03″
84. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 162 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 38′ 35″ + 09′ 08″
85. TEN DAM Laurens 48 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 38′ 44″ + 09′ 17″
86. GERRANS Simon 113 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 38′ 49″ + 09′ 22″
87. MARTINEZ Egoi 23 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 38′ 53″ + 09′ 26″
88. FEILLU Romain 201 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 38′ 55″ + 09′ 28″
89. PEREZ MORENO Ruben 25 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 39′ 08″ + 09′ 41″
90. HOOGERLAND Johnny 204 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 39′ 09″ + 09′ 42″
91. LOOSLI David 167 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 39′ 15″ + 09′ 48″
92. DUPONT Hubert 103 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 39′ 15″ + 09′ 48″
93. IRIZAR Markel 73 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 39′ 17″ + 09′ 50″
94. QUINZIATO Manuel 147 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 39′ 18″ + 09′ 51″
95. TJALLINGII Maarten 49 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 39′ 21″ + 09′ 54″
96. CANCELLARA Fabian 12 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 39′ 22″ + 09′ 55″
97. GARATE Juan Manuel 44 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 39′ 24″ + 09′ 57″
98. VANOTTI Alessandro 99 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 39′ 46″ + 10′ 19″
99. VALENTIN Tristan 158 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 40′ 13″ + 10′ 46″
100. GALLAND Jeremie 215 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 40′ 15″ + 10′ 48″
101. BOZIC Borut 202 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 40′ 30″ + 11′ 03″
102. LANG Sebastian 34 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 40′ 42″ + 11′ 15″
103. MALORI Adriano 168 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 40′ 43″ + 11′ 16″
104. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio 112 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 40′ 47″ + 11′ 20″
105. MORABITO Steve 146 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 41′ 07″ + 11′ 40″
106. KNEES Christian 115 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 41′ 13″ + 11′ 46″
107. GADRET John 104 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 41′ 14″ + 11′ 47″
108. TOSATTO Matteo 8 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 41′ 18″ + 11′ 51″
109. BOLE Grega 163 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 41′ 30″ + 12′ 03″
110. GALLOPIN Tony 156 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 41′ 32″ + 12′ 05″
111. NIERMANN Grischa Jan 46 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 41′ 41″ + 12′ 14″
112. GALIMZYANOV Denis 193 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 41′ 44″ + 12′ 17″
113. GENE Yohann 184 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 41′ 48″ + 12′ 21″
114. SCHÄR Michael 149 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 41′ 50″ + 12′ 23″
115. SIEBERG Marcel 36 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 41′ 56″ + 12′ 29″
116. PEREZ LEZAUN Alan 24 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 42′ 09″ + 12′ 42″
117. ERVITI Imanol 84 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 42′ 11″ + 12′ 44″
118. SORENSEN Nicki 7 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 42′ 14″ + 12′ 47″
119. HORNER Christopher 72 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 42′ 26″ + 12′ 59″
120. DI GREGORIO Rémy 62 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 42′ 31″ + 13′ 04″
121. BOOM Lars 43 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 28h 42′ 38″ + 13′ 11″
122. WILLEMS Frederik 39 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 42′ 51″ + 13′ 24″
123. VAITKUS Tomas 68 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 42′ 59″ + 13′ 32″
124. VANDBORG Brian 9 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 43′ 03″ + 13′ 36″
125. CHAVANEL Sylvain 121 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 28h 43′ 14″ + 13′ 47″
126. NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin 4 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 43′ 14″ + 13′ 47″
127. POSTHUMA Joost 17 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 43′ 19″ + 13′ 52″
128. IGNATYEV Mikhail 195 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 43′ 25″ + 13′ 58″
129. BODNAR Maciej 92 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 43′ 45″ + 14′ 18″
130. VOIGT Jens 19 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 28h 43′ 50″ + 14′ 23″
131. HIVERT Jonathan 216 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 44′ 27″ + 15′ 00″
132. FOFONOV Dmitriy 63 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 44′ 30″ + 15′ 03″
133. BRUTT Pavel 192 KATUSHA TEAM 28h 44′ 39″ + 15′ 12″
134. DEAN Julian 53 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 44′ 42″ + 15′ 15″
135. VENTOSO Francisco 89 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 44′ 46″ + 15′ 19″
136. DELAPLACE Anthony 213 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 44′ 53″ + 15′ 26″
137. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas 57 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 45′ 11″ + 15′ 44″
138. MINARD Sébastien 107 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 45′ 20″ + 15′ 53″
139. KOSTYUK Denys 166 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 45′ 21″ + 15′ 54″
140. GRIVKO Andriy 64 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 45′ 28″ + 16′ 01″
141. LONGO BORGHINI Paolo 94 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 45′ 34″ + 16′ 07″
142. FARRAR Tyler 54 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 45′ 39″ + 16′ 12″
143. RIBLON Christophe 109 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 46′ 09″ + 16′ 42″
144. MOINARD Amaël 145 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 46′ 12″ + 16′ 45″
145. PATE Danny 176 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 46′ 14″ + 16′ 47″
146. DE GENDT Thomas 203 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 46′ 23″ + 16′ 56″
147. ZINGLE Romain 159 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 46′ 33″ + 17′ 06″
148. POPOVYCH Yaroslav 78 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 46′ 41″ + 17′ 14″
149. ARROYO David 81 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 46′ 48″ + 17′ 21″
150. BOOKWALTER Brent 142 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 47′ 11″ + 17′ 44″
151. MANGEL Laurent 218 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 47′ 12″ + 17′ 45″
152. COYOT Arnaud 212 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 47′ 56″ + 18′ 29″
153. IGLINSKIY Maxim 65 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 47′ 57″ + 18′ 30″
154. INTXAUSTI Benat 86 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 48′ 05″ + 18′ 38″
155. EISEL Bernhard 173 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 48′ 12″ + 18′ 45″
156. JEANDESBOZ Fabrice 217 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 48′ 24″ + 18′ 57″
157. ZEITS Andrey 69 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 48′ 37″ + 19′ 10″
158. WESTRA Lieuwe 209 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 28h 48′ 49″ + 19′ 22″
159. SZMYD Sylvester 98 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 49′ 11″ + 19′ 44″
160. SORENSEN Chris Anker 6 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 49′ 23″ + 19′ 56″
161. PORTE Richie 5 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 49′ 24″ + 19′ 57″
162. SANTAROMITA Ivan 148 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 49′ 32″ + 20′ 05″
163. BURGHARDT Marcus 143 BMC RACING TEAM 28h 49′ 41″ + 20′ 14″
164. DUMOULIN Samuel 153 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 28h 50′ 29″ + 21′ 02″
165. GREIPEL André 33 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 28h 50′ 45″ + 21′ 18″
166. RENSHAW Mark 177 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 51′ 10″ + 21′ 43″
167. BAK Lars 172 HTC – HIGHROAD 28h 52′ 33″ + 23′ 06″
168. CIOLEK Gerald 123 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 28h 53′ 46″ + 24′ 19″
169. ROY Jérémy 138 FDJ 28h 54′ 00″ + 24′ 33″
170. BONO Matteo 164 LAMPRE – ISD 28h 54′ 18″ + 24′ 51″
171. NAVARRO Daniel 3 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 28h 54′ 41″ + 25′ 14″
172. IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka 22 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 55′ 09″ + 25′ 42″
173. ZABRISKIE David 59 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 28h 56′ 11″ + 26′ 44″
174. URTASUN PEREZ Pablo 27 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 28h 56′ 16″ + 26′ 49″
175. PAULINHO Sergio 77 TEAM RADIOSHACK 28h 57′ 51″ + 28′ 24″
176. ZANDIO Xabier 119 SKY PROCYCLING 28h 58′ 15″ + 28′ 48″
177. TIRALONGO Paolo 67 PRO TEAM ASTANA 28h 58′ 15″ + 28′ 48″
178. QUEMENEUR Perrig 187 TEAM EUROPCAR 28h 58′ 20″ + 28′ 53″
179. SABATINI Fabio 97 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 28h 58′ 40″ + 29′ 13″
180. ENGOULVENT Jimmy 214 SAUR-SOJASUN 28h 59′ 11″ + 29′ 44″
181. TERPSTRA Niki 129 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 28h 59′ 17″ + 29′ 50″
182. AMADOR Andrey 82 MOVISTAR TEAM 28h 59′ 40″ + 30′ 13″
183. KADRI Blel 106 AG2R LA MONDIALE 28h 59′ 40″ + 30′ 13″
184. MURAVYEV Dmitriy 76 TEAM RADIOSHACK 29h 00′ 11″ + 30′ 44″
185. BUFFAZ Mickaël 152 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 29h 00′ 59″ + 31′ 32″
186. ISAICHEV Vladimir 196 KATUSHA TEAM 29h 01′ 06″ + 31′ 39″
187. ENGELS Addy 126 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 29h 04′ 32″ + 35′ 05″
188. STEEGMANS Gert 128 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 29h 11′ 34″ + 42′ 07″
189. HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus 2 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 29h 17′ 12″ + 47′ 45″
190. JEROME Vincent 185 TEAM EUROPCAR 29h 18′ 56″ + 49′ 29″

STAGE STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 7: Source: ASO

1. CAVENDISH Mark 171 HTC – HIGHROAD 5h 38′ 53″
2. PETACCHI Alessandro 169 LAMPRE – ISD 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
3. GREIPEL André 33 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
4. FEILLU Romain 201 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
5. BONNET William 132 FDJ 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
6. GALIMZYANOV Denis 193 KATUSHA TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
7. HUSHOVD Thor 51 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
8. TURGOT Sébastien 189 TEAM EUROPCAR 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
9. ROJAS Jose Joaquin 88 MOVISTAR TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
10. HINAULT Sébastien 105 AG2R LA MONDIALE 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
11. PINEAU Jérôme 127 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
12. JEANNESSON Arnold 134 FDJ 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
13. BOZIC Borut 202 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
14. GILBERT Philippe 32 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
15. ROCHE Nicolas 101 AG2R LA MONDIALE 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
16. SCHLECK Andy 11 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
17. O’GRADY Stuart 16 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
18. MILLAR David 56 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
19. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen 31 OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
20. RENSHAW Mark 177 HTC – HIGHROAD 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
21. FUGLSANG Jakob 13 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
22. EVANS Cadel 141 BMC RACING TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
23. SCHÄR Michael 149 BMC RACING TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
24. DE WEERT Kevin 124 QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
25. RUIJGH Rob 208 VACANSOLEIL-DCM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
26. VANDE VELDE Christian 58 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
27. DEAN Julian 53 TEAM GARMIN – CERVELO 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
28. HONDO Danilo 165 LAMPRE – ISD 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
29. TJALLINGII Maarten 49 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
30. KLÖDEN Andréas 74 TEAM RADIOSHACK 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
31. SCHLECK Frank 18 TEAM LEOPARD-TREK 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
32. VINOKOUROV Alexandre 61 PRO TEAM ASTANA 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
33. CONTADOR Alberto 1 SAXO BANK SUNGARD 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
34. GUTIERREZ José Ivan 85 MOVISTAR TEAM 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″
35. BOLE Grega 163 LAMPRE – ISD 5h 38′ 53″ + 00′ 00″

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

In the News

Cookson Still Endorsing Cycling Move to Winter Olympics

By

In the News — April 9, 2014 UCI cycling  head Brian Cookson has reiterated his desire to discuss the re-allocation of select Summer Olympic...
Read more »

This is a non-profit site: We need your donations to support our good work.

Advertising

Archives of CI Stories